Data Protection/GDPR Practice Policy

Data Protection/GDPR Practice Policy

1.       General

The practice collects, holds, processes and shares personal data in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018. We have carried out and will review as appropriate, a Data Audit.

This Policy applies to personal data in the following categories:

2.      Data Protection Principles

We shall ensure that Personal Data, including Special Data (health) will be:

3.       Lawful Basis

Data will be held and processed under the following Lawful Basis:

We will additionally secure the specific consent of patients for the provision of electronic communication under the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations 2011

4.      Data Subjects’ Rights

We will ensure that the rights of Data Subjects are respected and maintained by:

5.       Subject Access Requests

All data subjects may submit a request to be informed of the data we hold about them, its lawful basis and from whom it is/was obtained and to whom it may be disclosed.  We will provide this information without charge and as soon as is reasonably possible and in any event within one month of a valid request being received.  Access requests should be addressed (or forwarded without delay) the management of Park Dental.

6.      Training and Compliance

We will ensure that all staff are aware of their duty of strict confidentiality regarding personal data, both professional and under the Data Protection law.  We will provide training and assure compliance and will review and refresh training on a regular basis.

It is a condition of continuing employment that all staff are aware of, sign their acceptance of, and comply with, their obligations under this Policy. Any queries or concerns must be immediately addressed to Natasha Maidment. A breach of this Policy may amount to misconduct and result in disciplinary action. Serious or persistent breaches may result in dismissal.

7.       Security of Data

The practice will publish and maintain an Information Security policy to assure against any loss, damage, unlawful disclosure or non-compliant erasure of data. All staff will be trained and advised of their obligations under this Policy.

 

We are a Data Controller under the terms of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

This Privacy Notice explains what Personal Data the practice holds, why we hold and process it, who we might share it with, and your rights and freedoms under the Law.

Types of Personal Data

The practice holds personal data in the following categories:

  1. Patient clinical and health data and correspondence.
  2. Staff employment data.
  3. Contractors’ data.

Why we process Personal Data (what is the “purpose”)

“Process” means we obtain, store, update and archive data.

  1. Patient data is held for the purpose of providing patients with appropriate, high quality, safe and effective dental care and treatment.
  2. Staff employment data is held in accordance with Employment, Taxation and Pensions law.
  3. Contractors’ data is held for the purpose of managing their contracts.

What is the Lawful Basis for processing Personal Data?

The Law says we must tell you this:

  1. We hold patients’ data because it is in our Legitimate Interest to do so. Without holding the data we cannot work effectively. Also, we must hold data on NHS care and treatment as it is a Public Task required by law.
  2. We hold staff employment data because it is a Legal Obligation for us to do so.
  3. We hold contractors’ data because it is needed to Fulfil a Contract with us.

Who might we share your data with?

We can only share data if it is done securely and it is necessary to do so.

  1. Patient data may be shared with other healthcare professionals who need to be involved in your care (for example if we refer you to a specialist or need laboratory work undertaken). Patient data is also securely stored for back-up purposes with our computer software suppliers.
  2. Employment data will be shared with government agencies such as HMRC.

Your Rights

You have the right to:

  1. Be informed about the personal data we hold and why we hold it.
  2. Access a copy of your data that we hold by contacting us directly: we will acknowledge your request and supply a response within one month or sooner.
  3. Check the information we hold about you is correct and to make corrections if not
  4. Have your data erased in certain circumstances.
  5. Transfer your data to someone else if you tell us to do so and it is safe and legal to do so.
  6. Tell us not to actively process or update your data in certain circumstances.

How long is the Personal Data stored for?

  1. We will store patient data for as long as we are providing care, treatment or recalling patients for further care. We will archive (that is, store it without further action) for as long as is required for legal purposes as recommended by the NHS or other trusted experts recommend.
  2. We must store employment data for six years after an employee has left.
  3. We must store contractors’ data for seven years after the contract is ended.

What if you are not happy or wish to raise a concern about our data processing?

You can complain in the first instance to our Data Protection Officer, who is:

Natasha Maidment

Park Dental, 20 Kingland Road, Poole, BH15 1TP. 01202 674822

Management@parkdentalpractice.co.uk

and we will do our best to resolve the matter.  If this fails, you can complain to the Information Commissioner at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or by calling 0303 123 1113.

 

Send us a message

If you have any dental questions or queries please feel free to get in touch. We try our hardest to get back to you as soon as possible. If you would prefer, please give us a call on 01202 674822.

Upload Your Smile:

I’d like to be informed of exclusive offers and other practice information YES

*By clicking ‘submit message’ you are consenting to us replying, and storing your details. (see our privacy policy).

Send us a message Special Offers
Phone Us Email Us Message Us

Re-opening of Park Dental

We very much hope that you and your family are in good health.

We are pleased to announce that we will re-open Park Dental practice as of Wednesday the 1st July and this will begin under a phased opening structure. We understand that the government has announced the start of re-opening of dental practices in the UK from the 8th June 2020.  As you may appreciate, this was not possible for about two thirds of dental practices in the country according to a survey carried out by the BDA (British Dental Association).  The main reason for this is lack of PPE's (Personal Protective Equipment) in the UK and possibly globally. Our suppliers themselves have been let down by manufacturers leading to this major shortage. Subsequently, adequate staff training and fit testing are required which is currently in progress with everyone’s health and safety considered.

We are very thankful for your understanding during this time and appreciate your continued support and loyalty to the practice. These have been very difficult times for all of us and we understand that many of you have been unable to access the dental care you need.  Please kindly call the practice number in July to reschedule any appointments we have had to postpone and as promised we will endeavor to fulfill your dental requirements. If you already have appointments booked from July onwards, please consider these to be valid unless you hear from one of our team members.

Our priority, as always, is your safety and care and we would like to offer you reassurance that we have re-examined all of our procedures and protocols to ensure we provide the highest level of safety to you and our team.  We have always had very high levels of infection control in the practice but we have enhanced these measures even further to meet and go beyond new regulations and guidelines following the Covid-19 pandemic. Such measures include strict social distancing protocols, the investment and use of heavy duty PPE and installing specialist extractor fans to create negative pressure to exchange the air out of surgery efficiently during aerosol generating procedures; this special measure is also used in hospital settings to achieve the same result.

Your dental journey will be enhanced for your safety therefore you will notice a number of changes when you have your next appointment:

  • Before your appointment you will be contacted by one of our team who will ask you to complete a questionnaire regarding your overall general health. This is to ensure that you don’t have symptoms of Covid-19 when you come to the practice.
  • You will be asked to thoroughly brush your teeth, rehydrate and use the toilet before arrival to the practice.
  • Where possible, you may be asked to wait in your car until your scheduled appointment time, this is to limit the number of patients in our waiting areas. A member of staff will either call your mobile phone or come to get you from the car park when the rooms are ready for you.
  • On entering the practice you will be asked to place your belongings in a plastic box/bag provided and then asked to wash your hands or to use hand sanitiser gel and then please refrain from touching anything including your mouth. If you could kindly leave as many belongings in your car as practically possible.
  • We will be taking and recording your temperature on arrival using a no-touch infrared thermometer.
  • You may be asked to wear certain personal protective items including face masks and gloves. We will supply and dispose of these items for you.
  • Perspex shield or ‘germ-guards’ will be installed along the reception desk, and safe social distancing will be observed alongside.
  • We ask that you always practice social distancing whilst in public areas and these areas will be marked-out accordingly.
  • If possible, we will request that you do not bring a companion with you, so we are able to limit number of people within the practice for their safety. If you do require further assistance, then please ask one our friendly staff members.
  • You may see that our waiting rooms will no longer offer magazines, children’s toys and so forth, since those items are difficult to clean and disinfect.
  • You are likely to see your dentist/hygienist and nursing staff wearing additional Personal Protective Equipment (PPE).

Please be assured that it is still your old friendly team under these garments and we apologise for lack of visual expression or our usual extended ‘banter’. Hopefully this will only be for the short term.

  • Before any dental treatment you will be asked by the dentist to gargle and rinse with a specific antiseptic mouthwash.
  • We will be using special equipment to decontaminate the surgery between each patient to ensure a safe virus-free environment. There will be a longer clean down and disinfection process taking place between each patient therefore the length of your appointment and time between patients will be extended and we thank you for your patience in advance. All communal areas of the practice will be decontaminated regularly during the day, so apologies for the practice smelling like a swimming pool.
  • As much as possible we will make your journey as contactless as we can. This means where possible all bookings, treatment plans, consents, payments and receipts will be carried out via telephone and email transactions.   We would also appreciate if payments are not made in cash.If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact the practice on the number below.

Again, we would like to thank you for your understanding and patience during these unprecedented times and we very much look forward to seeing you soon.

Stay safe
The Team at Park Dental